Race timing (full database)        Results(pdf):     Individual     juniors     team     corporate teams     women's teams

 

 

Entries for the 2015 Manx Telecom Parish Walk (starting at 8 am on Saturday 20 June) open at midnight on 1 December 2014

The 2014 Manx Telecom Parish Walk was held between 8 am on Saturday 21 June and 8 am on Sunday 22 June. 1,498 walkers entered, 1,303 registered, 1,261 reached Santon, the first checkpoint at 11.5 miles, and 184 walked the whole 85 mile course. The winner was Richard Gerrard, the joint record holder,  Janette Morgan took the honours among the 66 women who finished, Alex Eaton smashed the under 21 record covering the course to Peel (32.5 miles) and Danielle Oates won the women's under 21 walk over the same course. 71 walkers completed the whole course for the first time but David Collister's remarkable 30 year sequence of finishes came to an end.

Richard Gerrard

Janette Morgan

Alex Eaton

Photos by Ben, Murray & Mike Lambden (other photos by Vincent Campbell, Karen Kneale, Neil Wilson, Jenny Waspe & Ed Walter)

Manx Telecom Parish Walk statistical analysis

Finishers

Men

Women

Total

First time

39

32

71

Personal bests

37

15

52

Other previous finishers

42

19

61

Total

118

66

184

 

Pos.

No.

Name

Time

Previous best

Improve

Finishes

1st

2

Richard Gerrard

15:15:20

14:42:32

7

2nd

16

David Walker

15:53:27

16:54:57

01:01:30

4

3rd

778

Richard Wild

16:03:36

First finish

1

4th

11

Robbie Callister

16:43:07

15:16:03

13

5th

9

Phil Marshall

16:46:26

16:32:31

3

6th

31

Janette Morgan

16:48:14

18:15:26

01:27:12

5

7th

18

Dale Farquhar

16:56:02

17:35:22

00:39:20

2

8th

14

Tufty Nash

16:59:33

16:52:25

3

9th

28

Stephen Corkill

16:59:35

17:55:12

00:55:37

5

10th

6

Janice Quirk

17:01:37

15:58:35

5

11th

7

Michael Bonney

17:19:38

16:25:30

6

12th

10

Chris Cale

17:28:03

16:43:22

12

13th

22

Liam Parker

17:33:35

17:58:35

00:25:00

3

14th

42

Joanne Cubbon

17:39:23

18:51:37

01:12:14

5

15th

12

Andrew Titley

17:44:12

16:50:51

13

16th

254

Sinethemba Bono

17:47:19

First finish

1

17th

30

Chris Moore

17:48:12

18:04:03

00:15:51

5

18th

40

Kersten Mosig

18:09:31

18:51:28

00:41:57

3

19th

97

Andrew Dawson

18:10:14

20:16:05

02:05:51

2

20th=

19

Maureen Moffatt

18:17:02

17:31:21

9

20th=

20

Tony Mackintosh

18:17:02

17:53:10

3

20th=

21

Karen Lawrie

18:17:02

17:53:10

5

23rd

29

Dave Mackey

18:21:44

18:03:17

2

24th

106

Emma Shilling

18:23:14

20:20:57

01:57:43

4

25th

24

Samantha Bowden

18:30:26

17:37:31

6

26th

59

Paul Corris

18:39:21

19:40:20

01:00:59

3

27th

92

Adam Killip

18:44:33

19:59:07

01:14:34

3

28th

45

Samuel Fletcher

18:48:41

18:53:39

00:04:58

3

29th=

32

Philip Vermeulen

18:55:34

18:18:54

4

29th=

53

Werner Alberts

18:55:34

19:28:11

00:32:37

3

31st

52

Stuart Gibson

18:57:57

19:27:35

00:29:38

3

32nd

79

Mike Kaighin

19:03:09

19:43:35

00:40:26

4

33rd

99

James Shipsides

19:08:51

20:18:45

01:09:54

2

34th

34

Stephanie Quayle

19:22:23

18:24:31

3

35th=

48

Jonathan Kneen

19:33:06

19:12:43

4

35th=

73

Darren Gorry

19:33:06

19:12:43

4

37th

44

Darren Mealin

19:35:39

18:44:52

7

38th

78

Mark Whear

19:38:42

19:42:57

00:04:15

3

39th

125

Ronnie Kelly

19:38:53

20:45:14

01:06:21

4

40th

141

Russell Walker

19:39:43

21:07:52

01:28:09

3

41st

128

Ludmila Smith

19:46:14

20:48:42

01:02:28

2

42nd=

87

Anthea Varey

19:47:10

19:54:36

00:07:26

2

42nd=

60

Pauline Ringham

19:47:10

19:40:40

5

44th

152

Matthew Haddock

19:49:23

21:28:10

01:38:47

3

45th

117

Michael Lyall

19:58:07

20:35:36

00:37:29

2

46th

151

Sarah-Jayne Sleddon

20:00:14

21:27:41

01:27:27

2

47th

170

Martin Allan

20:05:28

21:50:10

01:44:42

2

48th

47

Claire Coleman

20:07:34

19:08:16

3

49th

924

Ewa Kowalewska

20:08:20

First finish

1

50th=

49

Suzannah Corkill

20:09:27

19:16:55

5

50th=

100

Frank Feeney

20:09:27

20:19:06

00:09:39

7

52nd=

69

Mike Gellion

20:09:39

18:47:24

8

52nd=

86

Colleen Cubbon

20:09:39

19:53:52

4

54th

144

Kathryn Clough

20:13:19

21:14:00

01:00:41

2

55th

70

Anthony Atkinson

20:15:24

18:56:52

9

56th=

111

Peter Cain

20:20:05

20:30:49

00:10:44

4

56th=

129

Alan Teare

20:20:05

20:50:10

00:30:05

6

58th=

104

Dee Taylor

20:22:58

20:20:20

2

58th=

116

Mkubwa Mahzei Ziad

20:22:58

20:35:36

00:12:38

3

60th

760

Neil Taylor

20:26:35

First finish

1

61st

158

Phil Christian

20:29:22

21:32:54

01:03:32

2

62nd

101

Danie Malan

20:35:06

20:19:22

2

63rd

1022

Angela Van Den Berg

20:37:59

First finish

1

64th=

162

Gary Lamb

20:39:26

21:43:37

01:04:11

2

64th=

139

Courtenay Heading

20:39:26

21:06:10

00:26:44

3

66th

57

Nick Firth

20:41:48

19:35:32

4

67th=

230

Samuel Cannell

20:48:47

23:19:39

02:30:52

2

67th=

229

Michelle Draper

20:48:47

23:19:39

02:30:52

2

67th=

83

Mark Storry

20:48:47

19:52:46

2

67th=

43

Marie Gilbertson

20:48:47

18:43:45

10

71st

136

June Melvin

20:50:31

20:58:42

00:08:11

5

72nd

880

Lorna Gleave

20:51:59

First finish

1

73rd

1143

Jayne Cubbon

20:53:47

First finish

1

74th=

185

Alison Kenyon

20:56:10

22:11:55

01:15:45

2

74th=

878

Rachel Gawne

20:56:10

First finish

1

76th=

95

Alan Brew

21:00:20

20:08:12

6

76th=

94

Stephen Brew

21:00:20

20:08:12

7

78th

700

Mark Newey

21:01:17

First finish

1

79th

1258

Joanne Martin

21:03:35

First finish

1

80th

174

Michael Hickey

21:03:41

21:55:47

00:52:06

3

81st

88

John Watterson

21:04:30

19:56:23

6

82nd

56

Malcolm Newton

21:05:54

19:12:45

8

83rd=

259

Ben Bridges

21:07:51

First finish

1

83rd=

188

Damian Bird

21:07:51

22:18:05

01:10:14

2

85th=

26

Alan McCulloch

21:12:31

17:42:14

6

85th=

571

Dickie Corrin

21:12:31

First finish

1

85th=

38

Ian Kelly

21:12:31

18:40:21

3

88th

191

Richard Highfield

21:14:13

22:23:10

01:08:57

2

89th

268

Simon Brown

21:16:10

First finish

1

90th=

413

Malcolm McKelly

21:19:29

First finish

1

90th=

463

Lourens Jacobus Roodt

21:19:29

First finish

1

92nd

39

Andrew Corris

21:34:34

18:49:47

4

93rd

132

Gareth Brolly

21:35:46

20:53:44

5

94th

733

Darren Robinson

21:39:08

First finish

1

95th

84

Nour Addine Ayyoub

21:39:47

19:52:46

4

96th=

168

Gemma Collister

21:40:13

21:46:45

00:06:32

2

96th=

890

Rachael Hart

21:40:13

First finish

1

98th

1090

Helen Callow

21:40:24

First finish

1

99th=

58

Bernadette Devlin

21:41:30

19:36:20

7

99th=

863

Chloe Duke-Keig

21:41:30

First finish

1

101st

231

Edric Cross

21:41:59

23:19:52

01:37:53

2

102nd=

145

Meggie Thomas

21:46:10

21:14:00

2

102nd=

1013

Hattie Thomas

21:46:10

First finish

1

102nd=

25

Julian Thomas

21:46:10

17:39:50

14

102nd=

96

Louise Thomas

21:46:10

20:12:21

7

106th

1020

Biffy Tyrer

21:48:52

First finish

1

107th

318

Mike Crompton

21:49:53

First finish

1

108th

1354

Kimberley Soon

21:50:09

First finish

1

109th

81

Paul Callow

21:54:35

19:47:54

3

110th

982

Kerry Redmayne

21:57:18

First finish

1

111th

927

Zoe Lambie

22:00:32

First finish

1

112th

409

Dino Mazzone

22:06:01

First finish

1

113th

124

Julia Kiefer

22:06:45

20:45:01

2

114th

186

Claire Jackson

22:07:56

22:12:57

00:05:01

3

115th

147

Chris Dulson

22:08:50

21:17:26

2

116th

198

Sandra Halpin

22:11:37

22:37:04

00:25:27

3

117th

201

Roy Brook

22:11:38

22:39:52

00:28:14

2

118th

947

Christa McKay

22:14:02

First finish

1

119th

422

Chris Monaghan

22:14:43

First finish

1

120th

199

Greg Nation

22:15:43

22:37:25

00:21:42

6

121st

619

John Grady

22:17:19

First finish

1

122nd

757

John Struthers

22:17:56

First finish

1

123rd=

903

Stacey Hutchinson

22:19:34

First finish

1

123rd=

772

Jon Wagstaffe

22:19:34

First finish

1

125th

222

Sandra Finnegan

22:20:55

23:09:06

00:48:11

2

126th

471

Paul Sayle

22:22:05

First finish

1

127th

216

Terry Brown

22:27:01

22:58:13

00:31:12

2

128th=

226

Adam Cubbon

22:28:20

23:13:25

00:45:05

2

128th=

183

Richard Creer

22:28:20

22:11:24

2

130th=

218

Roger Davies

22:30:36

23:00:54

00:30:18

2

130th=

941

Rebecca Marran

22:30:36

First finish

1

132nd

1306

Kathryn Prince

22:30:44

First finish

1

133rd

579

Robin Crellin

22:31:44

First finish

1

134th

702

Oliver O'Meara

22:32:50

First finish

1

135th

427

Philip Morris

22:33:41

First finish

1

136th

639

Kenneth Thomas Hopkins

22:34:59

First finish

1

137th=

795

Zoë Elizabeth Blaauw

22:44:24

First finish

1

137th=

179

Paul C Du Toit

22:44:24

22:08:11

2

137th=

419

Dawid Moller

22:44:24

First finish

1

137th=

473

Gert Jurgens Scott

22:44:24

First finish

1

137th=

172

Rudi Strydom

22:44:24

21:50:56

3

142nd

895

Louise Hollings

22:45:31

First finish

1

143rd

75

Selwyn Callister

22:49:52

19:36:34

8

144th

453

Paul Ramsden

22:54:05

First finish

1

145th

182

Ed Burn

22:55:55

22:09:38

4

146th

747

Gary Singleton

22:56:29

First finish

1

147th

160

Gordon Erskine

22:57:32

21:33:31

5

148th

606

Gabriel Farmer

22:57:34

First finish

1

149th

458

Daniel Roberts

22:59:02

First finish

1

150th=

143

Michael Crook

23:06:59

21:13:36

8

150th=

208

Graham Ashton

23:06:59

22:45:39

2

152nd

521

Grzegorz Wykurz

23:08:49

First finish

1

153rd=

256

Nick Bowden

23:09:30

First finish

1

153rd=

295

Mark Connor

23:09:30

First finish

1

155th

228

Kim Lamb

23:11:30

23:18:32

00:07:02

2

156th

219

Rosie Allen

23:12:28

23:00:59

2

157th

551

Kevin Campbell

23:14:06

First finish

1

158th

1377

Julie Thomas

23:16:41

First finish

1

159th=

443

Richard Potts

23:17:23

First finish

1

159th=

309

Nick Cox

23:17:23

First finish

1

161st=

1111

Petro Coetzee

23:21:33

First finish

1

161st=

562

Jan Diederik Coetzee

23:21:33

First finish

1

163rd=

282

Philip Cannon

23:26:38

First finish

1

163rd=

247

Jody Allen

23:26:38

First finish

1

165th

1363

Lynn Strickland

23:30:08

First finish

1

166th

849

Karen Curphey

23:30:12

First finish

1

167th

852

Abby Davies

23:31:58

First finish

1

168th

822

Zoe Carney

23:32:52

First finish

1

169th

561

Stephen Cletheroe

23:33:08

First finish

1

170th

148

Edward Marshall

23:34:52

21:17:50

8

171st

196

Donny Strathie

23:35:39

22:34:21

7

172nd=

1057

Claire Barton

23:40:33

First finish

1

172nd=

1051

Sarah Avery

23:40:33

First finish

1

174th

165

Stella Corlett

23:42:29

21:45:07

9

175th

207

David Whorrall

23:43:33

22:45:17

8

176th

234

Stephen Sutherland

23:44:47

23:24:54

2

177th

710

Ralph Peake

23:46:27

First finish

1

178th

232

Garry Asling

23:46:34

23:22:51

3

179th

804

Miroslava Brigantova

23:49:43

First finish

1

180th=

1261

Kate Mc Dade

23:49:55

First finish

1

180th=

1164

Claire Druggan

23:49:55

First finish

1

182nd

276

Juan Callister

23:51:00

First finish

1

183rd

1135

Tracey Craig

23:52:08

First finish

1

184th

240

Diane Teare

23:55:31

23:55:02

2

All statistics by Murray Lambden

 

 

 

 

Photos

Videos

Facebook

Twitter

Blogs

 

Statistics

Finishers:

Fastest

Name

Year

Women

Number

First
PB
Total PB

Numbers

All entrants since 1974

 

 

 

 

Pre-race links: Photos   Videos   Statistics   Archives   Features   Training   Organising   Information   Programme   Roads

Other sites: Manx Harriers   End to End   Marathon    visitisleofman   manXtreme   

website publisher - Murray Lambden

 

click tracking